关于英国 > 关于加拿大 > Canadian Visas

Canadian Visas

Do I need a student visa to study in Canada?

Yes, if you are from a country NOT included in the visa exemptions list. If your country is on the visa exemptions list but your course of study is over 6 months you need a visa.
Of the countries where GetSet has centres, only Taiwan is included in the visa exemptions list.

How do I get a Study permit for Canada?

Before you apply for a study permit you must get a letter of acceptance from a designated learning institution. The acceptance letter will include a Designated Learning Number (DLI) which begins with the letter "O"

What is a designated Learning Institution?

All Primary and secondary schools in Canada are automatically designated and you do not need a DLI number if applying for this kind of school.

There is a list for designated post-secondary institutions and language schools, you can contact GetSet to find out which schools are on the list.

What else do I need?

You will also need the following:

Can I work while I am studying in Canada?

Yes and if the work is on-campus you don’t need a work permit as long as your course is full time and you are studying at a public post-secondary institution such as a university or college. It is also possible to work on-campus at private universities that are authorized to confer degrees.

Can I work off-campus?

You may be eligible to work 20 hours a week off campus without a work permit if you meet the following requirements:

Can I work as a Co-op Student?

To be eligible for a work permit, you must meet the following conditions:

Can I stay in Canada after I graduate to work?

Yes but you must apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP). If you want to stay in Canada as a permanent resident after you graduate.

Under this scheme a work permit can be issued for a maximum of three years and a minimum of eight months. The length of time given will be equal to the length of time you were studying to a maximum of three years.

It may even be possible for you to apply for permanent residence when you graduate if you have the skills and qualities that can contribute to the Canadian economy.

Small_rounded_find_a_course
新闻
2015-06-10 麻州大学达特茅斯分校与洛威尔分校发布12,000美元的奖学金
2015-06-05 皇家哈洛唯学院的产业专业硕士课程
2015-06-03 《卫报》公布2016年英国大学排名评鉴
2015-05-11 进入全球排名前15大的数学系就读
2015-05-07 2016年完整大学指南排名出炉
更多讯息…
Window on UK Culture - 温布顿草地网球公开赛
草莓和奶油,香槟,绿色草地.....必须再次成为温布顿网球公开赛。
This Month in UK History - 六月
这个月是英国女王伊丽莎白二世60周年加冕纪念日
学校代表来访
更多讯息…
奖学金
更多讯息…
成功案例
更多讯息…